20 directors jostle to replace suspended Accountant General of the Federation

0
113

BY BRIGHT JACOB

Uba Group

The Office of the Head of the Civil Service of the Federation has released the names of shortlisted candidates for the appointment of a substantive Accountant General of the Federation.

The position has remained vacant since the erstwhile AGF, Ahmed Idris, was suspended after his arrest by the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission for stealing and criminal breach of trust to the tune of N109.4bn.

In a circular obtained by The Point, the shortlisted candidates’ names released is a sequel to the reports of the Anti-Corruption Agencies on the screening of prospective candidates that applied to participate in the process for the appointment of a substantive Accountant General of the Federation.

The shortlisted candidates, 20 in all, were selected from various Ministries, Departments and Agencies of government such as Transportation, Federal Fire Service and Interior.

A careful scrutiny by The Point shows that 10 of the candidates are from the North, while the other 10 are from the South of Nigeria.
Ogun, Ekiti, Enugu, Gombe, Borno and Kano States have two candidates apiece, while Oyo, Edo, Anambra, Rivers, Sokoto, Yobe, Plateau and Katsina States have a candidate each.

Candidates from other states of the federation are not on the list.

The candidates, their states of origin and MDAs are: Mufutau Bukola (Oyo, Transportation), Mohammed Aminu Yar’Abba (Sokoto, Federal Fire Service), Danladi Zakowi Comfort (Gombe, Interior), Mahmud Adam Kambari (Borno, North-East Development Commission).

Mohammed Magaji Doho (Gombe, Interior), Waziri Amos Samuel (Borno, Agriculture and Rural Development), Madein Oluwatosin Sakirat (Ogun, OHCSF), Adaramoye Joseph Oluwole (Ekiti, Humanitarian Affairs), Isa Abubakar (Yobe, Science, Technology and Innovation), Ogunsemowo Oladipupo Olakunle (Ogun, Environment), Egbokhale Kadiri Charity (Edo, Nigeria Football Federation).

Ibrahim Sa’adiya Jibo (Kano, National Boundary Commission), Ogbodo Chinasa Nnam (Enugu, National Salaries, Income and Wages Commission), Bakre Modupe Julianah (Ekiti, NPF), Osakwe Udechukwu Obi (Anambra, Health), Velkuk Abubakar Sadiq (Plateau, OAGF).

Others are Njeze Bertrand Chukwuma (Enugu, Surveyors Council of Nigeria), Wali Charles Metule (Rivers, Special Duties and InterGovernmental Affairs), Dandela Abdulrahman Kassim (Katsina, Police Affairs) and Mohammed Munkaila (Kano, Works and Housing).

According to the circular, the shortlisted candidates are consequently expected to come for the accreditation exercise scheduled to take place from Monday 9 to Wednesday 11, January, 2023, at the Olusegun Obasanjo Hall, Office of the Head of the Civil Service of the Federation, Federal Secretariat, Phase ll, Abuja, between 8:00am and 4:00pm, each day.